Extracted from freshly harvested coconuts, Rural Treasures’ Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is a 100% natural, chemical free, preservative free, cold pressed food grade oil. Each drop of oil is carefully extracted using authentic traditional cold pressing techniques passed on from our ancestors. The result is an oil that is rich in vital nutrients and immerses you in the decadent aroma and flavour of real coconuts.
Eliminates bacteria: Extra virgin coconut oil is the highest natural source of lauric acid, a potent antimicrobial agent otherwise found only in human breast milk. When consumed, our body converts the lauric acid to monolaurin. Both compounds can kill harmful bacteria, fungi and viruses, thereby shielding the body against infections.
Dental health: The antimicrobial properties of extra virgin coconut oil help eradicate bad breath, prevent tooth decay and gum diseases.
Reduces inflammation: When extra virgin coconut oil is applied to inflamed skin, it is known to reduce the inflammation. It can also heal superficial burns.
Repair damaged hair: Loaded with vitamin E and vitamin K, extra virgin coconut oil prevents dandruff and moisturizes your scalp to prevent dryness. It acts as a hair conditioner by taming frizz and making hair more manageable and shiny.
Weight loss: MCT (Medium Chain Triglyceride) in extra virgin coconut oil can help reduce weight by reducing one’s appetite and, consequently, food intake.
As a moisturizer: Applying extra virgin coconut oil to your skin will leave it feeling deeply moisturized. When applied at night, it makes your skin supple and plump come morning by preventing trans-epidermal water loss. It can also help repair a damaged skin barrier.
For damaged hair repair: Massaging this oil into your scalp and hair deeply nourishes both. It can soothe scalp sensitivity, reduce dandruff and make your hair frizz-free and lustrous. You can also use it as a pre-shampoo treatment during winter to prevent excessive drying caused by washing your hair.
As a skin salve: The antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties of this oil make it a great topical treatment for rashes, superficial burns and injuries. Since it does not contain any harsh chemicals, it can also be applied to sensitive areas to treat any burning or itching sensations.
For cooking: Extra virgin coconut oil is best consumed raw. Just drizzle some coconut oil over any mundane food to elevate it to mouth-watering levels. It can also be used for low temperature cooking.
For oil pulling: Oil pulling with extra virgin coconut oil for 20 minutes helps combat pathogenic microbes in the mouth, thus, eliminating bad breath and improving dental as well as gum health.
HOW IS EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL MADE?
Extra virgin coconut oil is made by cold pressing oil from naturally dried mature coconut.
WHAT IS THE NUTRITIONAL VALUE OF EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL?
Extra virgin coconut oil is the richest plant source of lauric acid. It contains approximately 50% of saturated fats in the form of MCTs and vitamin E.
WHICH DIET IS EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL SUITABLE FOR?
Because extra virgin coconut oil is rich in MCTs, it is popularly used in Keto and Paleo diets.
HOW DO YOU USE EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL IN FOOD?
Extra virgin coconut oil can be consumed raw or cooked. You can drizzle it on salad and pasta or mix it in salad dressings and sauces to make them tantalizingly delicious. If you are cooking, extra virgin coconut oil is great for sautéing. This oil is perfect for baking cakes and cookies. You can drizzle it on vegetables, meats and meat substitutes before cooking them in the oven.
HOW DO I USE THIS OIL TO REAP THE MAXIMUM HEALTH BENEFITS?
To reap the maximum health benefits of extra virgin coconut oil, it is best to consume it raw.
WHY ARE THERE SEDIMENTS IN THE OIL?
Extra virgin coconut oil tends to solidify under cold temperatures. The partially solidified bits might seem like sediments. They are completely harmless and indicate the purity of the oil. Additionally, the oil is only sieve filtered and hence, might contain suspended coconut particles.
WHY DOES THE OIL HAVE A MILKY APPEARANCE?
Extra virgin coconut oil naturally begins to solidify under cold temperatures. As it solidifies, it obtains a milky appearance.
WHY DOES THIS OIL FREEZE SO SOON?
This oil is in its rawest and purest form. Pure coconut oil is rich in healthy saturated fats that tend to solidify under relatively cold temperatures. Hence, it naturally solidifies at temperatures below 24°C.
WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO USE THE OIL WHEN FROZEN?
When the oil freezes, place the bottle in a vessel containing hot water and the oil will rapidly melt.
WHAT IS THE SHELF LIFE OF THE PRODUCT?
The shelf life of the product is 12 months from the date of manufacturing. Store it in a cold and dry place that is away from direct sunlight.